Saturn Award Nominations

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey is the leading film with nominations for the prestigious Saturn Awards presented by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films.   Peter Jackson’s return to J.R.R. Tolkien’s Middle Earth received 9 nominations.   Other films receiving major nominations include Ang Lee’s Life of Pi (8 nominations), and the 23nd entry in the James Bond franchise, Skyfall (7 nominations).

Comic book icons-turned-cinematic spectacles, Marvel’s The Avengers and Christopher Nolan’s triumphant conclusion to his Batman trilogy, The Dark Knight Rises, followed closely behind with 6 nominations each, along with the epic musical based on Victor Hugo’s classic Les Miserables.   Warner Bros. received a leading total of 23 nominations, while Sony Pictures and Universal Pictures each received 14 nominations for their ambitious slate of films released last year.

Television Entertainment also received nominations from the 41 year old Academy.  Leading this prestigious list was the beloved series, Fringe, which received 6 nominations and ended a five year run on the Fox Network.  Other notable series receiving multiple nominations include Showtime’s Dexter (5 nominations), and with 4 nominations each, Breaking Bad (AMC), Falling Skies (TNT), Leverage (TNT), Revolution (NBC), and The Walking Dead (AMC).

The non-profit organization was founded in 1972 by noted film historian, Dr. Donald A. Reed.  His goal was to find an outlet to honor and recognize genre entertainment often overlooked by mainstream awards organizations.  The Saturn Awards is considered the premier award for the entertainment we dub “exaggerated and/or enhanced reality”.  The scope of the genres we honor has been broadened in recent years running the gamut from dark and edgy entertainment to colorful and life-affirming fable-esque slices of life.

This year, the Academy is thrilled to inaugurate a new film category honoring independent film releases alongside the high-budgeted films which help drive the box-office.  Organization President Robert Holguin states “I’ve long admired and respected independent filmmakers and their focused vision.  I’m thrilled to see the organization create a category which expressively allows our membership to champion personal film projects which helps expand ideas and creativity in the genre field.”

This year’s 39th Annual Saturn Awards is slated to take place in June.  Please visit the Academy’s website for a listing of this year’s nominations, www.saturnawards.org.

FILM NOMINATIONS

Best Science Fiction Film
Marvel’s The Avengers – Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Chronicle – 20th Century Fox
Cloud Atlas – Warner Bros.
The Hunger Games – Summit / Lionsgate
Looper – Sony Pictures
Prometheus – 20th Century Fox

Best Fantasy Film
The Amazing Spider-Man – Sony Pictures
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Warner Bros.
Life of Pi – 20th Century Fox
Ruby Sparks – Fox Searchlight
Snow White and the Huntsman – Universal
Ted – Universal

Best Horror/Thriller Film
Argo – Warner Bros.
The Cabin in the Woods – Lionsgate
The Impossible – Summit / Lionsgate
Seven Psychopaths – CBS Films
The Woman in Black – CBS Films
Zero Dark Thirty – Sony Pictures

Best Action/Adventure Film
The Bourne Legacy – Universal
The Dark Knight Rises – Warner Bros.
Django Unchained – The Weinstein Co.
Les Miserables – Universal
Skyfall – Sony Pictures
Taken 2 – 20th Century Fox

Best Independent Film Release
Compliance – Magnolia
Hitchcock – Fox Searchlight
Killer Joe – LD Entertainment
The Paperboy – Millennium
Robot and Frank – Samuel Goldwyn Films
Safety Not Guaranteed – FilmDistrict
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World – Focus Features

Best International Film
Anna Karenina – Focus Features
Chicken With Plums – Sony Pictures Classics
The Fairy – Kino Lorber
Headhunters – Magnolia
My Way – Well Go USA
Pusher – Radius

Best Animated Film
Brave – Pixar / Walt Disney Studios
Frankenweenie – Walt Disney Studios
ParaNorman – Focus Features
Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Studios

Best Actor
Christian Bale, The Dark Knight Rises
Daniel Craig, Skyfall
Martin Freeman, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Looper
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Ann Dowd, Compliance
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks
Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games
Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem, Skyfall
Michael Fassbender, Prometheus
Clark Gregg, Marvel’s The Avengers
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, The Dark Knight Rises
Ian McKellen, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress
Judi Dench, Skyfall
Gina Gershon, Killer Joe
Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy
Charlize Theron, Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Performance By a Younger Actor
CJ Adams, The Odd Life of Timothy Green
Tom Holland, The Impossible
Daniel Huttlestone, Les Miserables
Chloe Grace Moretz, Dark Shadows
Suraj Sharma, Life of Pi
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Direction
William Friedkin, Killer Joe
Peter Jackson, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Rian Johnson, Looper
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight Rises
Joss Whedon, Marvel’s The Avengers

Best Writing
Tracy Letts, Killer Joe
David Magee, Life of Pi
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Joss Whedon, Marvel’s The Avengers
Joss Whedon, Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods

Best Production Design
Hugh Bateup, Uli Hanisch, Cloud Atlas
Sarah Greenwood, Anna Karenina
David Gropman, Life of Pi 20th
Rick Heinrichs, Dark Shadows
Dan Hennah, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Eve Stewart, Les Miserables

Best Editing
Stuart Baird, Kate Baird, Skyfall
Alexander Berner, Cloud Atlas
Bob Ducsay, Looper
Jeffrey Ford, Lisa Lassek, Marvel’s The Avengers
John Gilroy, The Bourne Legacy
Tim Squyres, Life of Pi

Best Music
Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
Danny Elfman, Frankenweenie
Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
Thomas Newman, Skyfall
Howard Shore, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Hans Zimmer, The Dark Knight Rises

Best Costumes
Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gavraud, Cloud Atlas
Sharen Davis, Django Unchained
Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Paco Delgado, Les Miserables
Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Make-Up
Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead, Cloud Atlas
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, Julie Hewitt, Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
David Marti, Montse Ribe, Vasit Suchitta, The Impossible
Naomi Donne, Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Skyfall
Jean Ann Black, Fay Von Schroeder, The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2

Best Special Effects
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick, Marvel’s The Avengers
Grady Cofer, Pablo Helman, Jeanie King, Burt Dalton, Battleship
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Chris Corbould, Peter Chiang, Scott R. Fisher, Sue Rowe, John Carter
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, Donald R. Elliott, Lif of Pi
Cedric Nicholas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Courbould, Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Best Network Television Series
Elementary – CBS
The Following – Fox
Fringe – Fox
Once Upon a Time – ABC
Revolution – NBC
Supernatural – CW

Best Syndicated Cable Television Series
American Horror Story: Asylum – FX
Dexter – Showtime
Leverage – TNT
The Killing – AMC
True Blood – HBO
The Walking Dead – AMC

Best Television Presentation
Breaking Bad – AMC
Continuum – Syfy
Falling Skies – TNT
Game of Thrones – HBO
Ken Follett’s World Without End – Reelz
Mockingbird Lane – NBC
Spartacus: War of the Damned – Starz

Best Youth Oriented Series on Television
Arrow – CW
Beauty and the Beast – CW
Doctor Who – BBC America
Merlin – Syfy
Teen Wolf – MTV
The Vampire Diaries – CW

Best Actor
Kevin Bacon, The Following
Billy Burke, Revolution
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Joshua Jackson, Fringe
Timothy Hutton, Leverage
Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead

Best Actress
Moon Bloodgood, Falling Skies
Mireille Enos, The Killing
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum
Charlotte Riley, Ken Follett’s World Without End
Tracy Spiridakos, Revolution
Anna Torv, Fringe

Best Supporting Actor
Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad
Giancarlo Esposito, Revolution
Todd Lasance, Spartacus: War of the Damned
Colm Meaney, Hell on Wheels
David Morrissey, The Walking Dead
John Noble, Fringe

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter
Sarah Carter, Falling Skies
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Laurie Holden, The Walking Dead
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
Beth Riesgraf, Leverage

Best Guest Starring Role in a Series
Blair Brown, Fringe
Terry O’Quinn, Falling Skies
Lance Reddick, Fringe
Mark Sheppard, Leverage
Ray Stevenson, Dexter
Yvonne Strahovski, Dexter

HOME-ENTERTAINMENT NOMINATIONS

Best DVD/Blu-ray Release
Atlas Shrugged II: The Strike – Atlas Distribution/Fox
Chained – Anchor Bay
Cosmopolis – Entertainment One
The Possession – Lionsgate
A Thousand Cuts – Lorber Films
Touchback – Anchor Bay/Starz

Best DVD/Blu-ray Special Edition Release
Jaws (Universal 100th Anniversary Edition) – Universal
Lawrence of Arabia (50th Anniversary Collector’s Edition) – Sony
Les Vampires Classics Edition – Kino International
Little Shop of Horrors: The Director’s Cut – Warner
Stanley Kubrick’s Fear and Desire – Kino International

Best DVD/Blu-ray Collection
Alfred Hitchcock (The Masterpiece Collection) – Universal
Battle Royale (The Complete Collection) – Anchor Bay
Bond 50 (The Complete 22 Film Collection) – MGM
Dark Shadows: The Complete Original Series – MPI
The Ultimate Buster Keaton Blu-ray Collection – Kino Lorber
Universal Classic Monsters: The Essential Collection – Universal

Best DVD/Blu-ray TV Series
In Search Of: The Complete Series – Visual Entertainment
Logan’s Run: The Complete Series – Warner
The River: The Complete First Season – ABC Studios
Shazam! The Complete Live-Action Series – Warner Archive
Spartacus: Vengeance (The Complete Second Season) – Starz/Anchor Bay
Star Trek: The Next Generation (Seasons 1 & 2) – Paramount

saturnawards.org

Advertisements

Comments, Comments Welcome

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.