2013 Critics’ Awards Winners: Complete List – SF, Houston, Kansas City

Chiwetel-Ejiofor-Lupita-Nyong’o-Brad-Pitt-Steve-McQueen-Michael-Fassbender 12 years

SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE

Best Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor: James Franco, “Spring Breakers”
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Original Screenplay: “American Hustle”
Best Cinematography: “Gravity”
Best Film Editing: “Gravity”
Best Production Design: “Gravity”
Best Animated Film: “Frozen”
Best Foreign Film: “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
Martin Riggs Award: Chris Slatton (Roxie Theater) and Ryan Coogler (“Fruitvale Station”)
Special Citation: “Computer Chess”

HOUSTON FILM CRITICS SOCIETY

Best Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress: Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”Best Screenplay: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Animated Film: “Frozen”
Best Cinematography: “Gravity”
Best Documentary: “20 Feet From Stardom”
Best Foreign Language Film: “The Hunt”
Best Original Score: “Gravity”
Best Original Song: “Please Mr. Kennedy” from “Inside Llewyn Davis”

KANSAS CITY FILM CRITICS CIRCLE

Best Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director: (tie) Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity” and Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress: Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Best Supporting Actor: Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Original Screenplay: “Her”
Best Animated Film: (tie) “Frozen” and “Despicable Me 2″
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Vince Koehler Award for Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film: “Her”

DETROIT FILM CRITICS SOCIETY

Best Picture: “Her”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Actress: Brie Larson, “Short Term 12″
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: Scarlett Johansson, “Her”
Best Screenplay: Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best Ensemble: “American Hustle”
Best Documentary: “Stories We Tell”
Best Breakthrough Performance: Brie Larson, “Short Term 12″

AFRICAN AMERICAN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION

Top 10 Films:
1. “12 Years a Slave”
2. “Lee Daniels: The Butler”
3. “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
4. “American Hustle”
5. “Gravity”
6. “Fruitvale Station”
7. “Dallas Buyers Club”
8. “Saving Mr. Banks”
9. “Out of the Furnace”
10. “42”

Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, “Lee Daniels: The Butler”
Best Actress: Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Best Supporting Actress: Oprah Winfrey, “Lee Daniels: The Butler”
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best World Cinema: “Mother of George”
Breakout Performance: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director: Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Screenplay: John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Music: Raphael Sadiq, “Black Nativity”
Best Independent Film: “Fruitvale Station”
Best Animation: “Frozen”
Best Documentary: “American Promise”

SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS SOCIETY

Best Film: “Her”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Oscar Isaac, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: Shailene Woodley, “The Spectacular Now”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “Before Midnight”
Best Original Screenplay: “Her”
Best Cinematography: “To the Wonder”
Best Film Editing: “Captain Phillips”
Best Production Design: “The Great Gatsby”
Best Score: “Her”
Best Animated Film: “The Wind Rises”
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Drug War”
Best Ensemble Performance: “American Hustle”
Body of Work: Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club,” “Mud,” “The Wolf of Wall Street”

WASHINGTON, D.C. AREA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION

Best Film: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón, “Gravity”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Acting Ensemble: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Youth Performance: Tye Sheridan, “Mud”
Best Adapted Screenplay: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Original Screenplay: “Her”
Best Animated Feature: “Frozen”
Best Documentary: “Blackfish”
Best Foreign Language Film: “The Broken Circle Breakdown”
Best Art Direction: “The Great Gatsby”
Best Cinematography: “Gravity”
Best Editing: “Gravity”
Best Original Score: “12 Years a Slave”
The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, D.C.: “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS ONLINE

Best Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
Director:
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Best Actor:
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor:
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress
: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Ensemble Cast: “American Hustle”
Breakthrough Performance: Adele Exarchopoulos, “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Best Screenplay: Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best Debut Director: Ryan Coogler, “Fruitvale Station”
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Best Use of Music: “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
Best Animated Film: “The Wind Rises”

BOSTON SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS

Best Picture: “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director:
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actor:
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor
: James Gandolfini, “Enough Said”
Best Supporting Actress: June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Best Ensemble Cast: “Nebraska”
Best Screenplay: Nicole Holofcener, “Enough Said”
Best Documentary: “The Act of Killing”
Best Animated Film
: “The Wind Rises”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Wadjda”
Best New Filmmaker: Ryan Coogler, “Fruitvale Station”
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Best Editing: Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill, “Rush”
Best Use of Music in a Film: “Inside Llewyn Davis”

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION

Best Picture: (tie) “Gravity” and “Her”
Best Director:
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Runner up: Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best Actor:
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Runner up: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress:
(tie) Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine,” and Adele Exarchopoulos, “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Best Supporting Actor
: (tie) Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club,” and James Franco, “Spring Breakers”
Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Runner up: June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue is the Warmest Color”
Runner up: “The Great Beauty”
Best Animation: “Ernest & Celestine”
Runner up: “The Wind Rises”
Best Documentary: “Stories We Tell”
Runner up: “The Act of Killing”
Best Screenplay: Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy, “Before Midnight”
Runner up: Spike Jonze, “Her”
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Runner up: Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best Editing
: Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger, “Gravity”
Runner up: Shane Carruth and David Lowery, “Upstream Color”
Best Production Design: K.K. Barrett, “Her”
Runner up: Jess Gonchor, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best Music Score: T Bone Burnett, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Runner up: Arcade Fire and Owen Pallett, “Her”
Douglas Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video: “Cabinets of Wonder: Films and a Performance by Charlotte Pryce”

BOSTON ONLINE FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION

Best Picture:
 “12 Years a Slave”
Best Director:
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actor:
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Supporting Actress:
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Screenplay:
”Before Midnight”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue is the Warmest Color”
Best Documentary:
”The Act of Killing”
Best Animated Film: “The Wind Rises” and “Frozen” (tie)
Best Cinematography:
”Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best Editing:
”12 Years a Slave”
Best Original Score: “12 Years a Slave”

The 10 Best Films of the Year:
“12 Years a Slave”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”
“Gravity”
“Before Midnight”
“The Spectacular Now”
“Blue Is the Warmest Color”
“Spring Breakers”
“The World’s End”
“Fruitvale Station”

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE

Best Film: “American Hustle”
Best Director: Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Best Actor: Robert Redford, “All Is Lost”
Best Actress: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Best Animated Film: “The Wind Rises”
Best Screenplay: “American Hustle”
Best Cinematography: Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Best First Film: “Fruitvale Station”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Best Non-Fiction Film: “Stories We Tell”
Special Award: Frederick Wiseman

TheWrap.

 

Advertisements

Comments, Comments Welcome

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.