Critics’ Choice Movie Awards 2015: Winners

20th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards - Show

PICTURE

Winner: Boyhood
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
Whiplash

20th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards - Show

ACTOR

Winner: Michael Keaton – Birdman
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

ACTRESS

Winner: Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

20th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards - Show

DIRECTOR

Winner: Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Angelina Jolie – Unbroken

COMEDY

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Birdman
St. Vincent
Top Five
22 Jump Street

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Winner: Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
Rose Byrne – Neighbors
Rosario Dawson – Top Five
Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent
Kristen Wiig – The Skeleton Twins

ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Winner: Michael Keaton – Birdman
Jon Favreau – Chef
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Bill Murray – St. Vincent
Chris Rock – Top Five
Channing Tatum – 22 Jump Street

SONG

Winner: Glory (“Selma”)
Big Eyes (“Big Eyes”)
Everything Is Awesome (“The Lego Movie”)
Lost Stars (“Begin Again”)
Yellow Flicker Beat (“The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1″)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

ANIMATED FEATURE

Winner: The Lego Movie
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2

ACTION MOVIE

Winner: Guardians of the Galaxy
American Sniper
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Fury

ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Winner: Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow
Scarlett Johansson – Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
Zoe Saldana – Guardians of the Galaxy
Shailene Woodley – Divergent

ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Winner: Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Tom Cruise – Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Brad Pitt – Fury
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy

YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Winner: Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie
Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar
Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook

ACTING ENSEMBLE

Winner: Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Selma

SCORE

Winner: Antonio Sanchez – Birdman
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Winner: Interstellar
The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Unbroken – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
Wild – Nick Hornby

ART DIRECTION

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set DecoratorBirdman – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
Inherent Vice – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator

EDITING

Winner: Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
Interstellar – Lee Smith
Whiplash – Tom Cross

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

HAIR & MAKEUP

Winner: Guardians of the Galaxy
Foxcatcher
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent

VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner: Life Itself
Citizenfour
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
The Overnighters

Advertisements

Comments, Comments Welcome

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s