Oscars: 86th Annual Academy Awards Nominees

Winners will be announced March 2nd.

86oscars_logo

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Nominees:

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Her

Nebraska

Philomena

12 Years a Slave 

The Wolf of Wall Street 

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Christian Bale for American Hustle 

Bruce Dern for Nebraska 

Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave 

Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club 

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Amy Adams for American Hustle 

Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine 

Sandra Bullock for Gravity 

Judi Dench for Philomena 

Meryl Streep for August: Osage County 

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper for American Hustle

Jonah Hill for The Wolf of Wall Street

Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave

Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine 

Julia Roberts for August: Osage County 

Lupita Nyong’o for 12 Years a Slave

Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle 

June Squibb for Nebraska

 

Best Achievement in Directing

Nominees:

Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity

Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave

David O. Russell for American Hustle 

Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street 

Alexander Payne for Nebraska

 

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Nominees:

American Hustle: Eric Singer, David O. Russell

Blue Jasmine: Woody Allen

Her: Spike Jonze

Nebraska: Bob Nelson

Dallas Buyers Club: Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack

 

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Nominees:

Before Midnight: Richard Linklater

Captain Phillips: Billy Ray

12 Years a Slave: John Ridley

The Wolf of Wall Street: Terence Winter

Philomena: Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope

 

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Nominees:

The Croods

Despicable Me 2

Ernest et Célestine

Frozen

Kaze tachinu

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Nominees:

The Broken Circle Breakdown: Felix Van Groeningen(Belgium)

L’image manquante: Rithy Panh(Cambodia)

Jagten: Thomas Vinterberg(Denmark)

La grande bellezza: Paolo Sorrentino(Italy)

Omar: Hany Abu-Assad(Palestine)

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Nominees:

Gravity: Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis: Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska: Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners: Roger Deakins

Yi dai zong shi: Philippe Le Sourd

 

Best Achievement in Editing

Nominees:

12 Years a Slave: Joe Walker

American Hustle: Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers

Gravity: Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger

Captain Phillips: Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club: Martin Pensa, John Mac McMurphy

 

Best Achievement in Production Design

Nominees:

12 Years a Slave: Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker

American Hustle: Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

Gravity

The Great Gatsby: Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

Her: K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Nominees:

American Hustle: Michael Wilkinson

The Great Gatsby: Catherine Martin

12 Years a Slave: Patricia Norris

Yi dai zong shi: William Chang

The Invisible Woman: Michael O’Connor

 

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Nominees:

Dallas Buyers Club: Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa: Steve Prouty

The Lone Ranger: Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua Casny

 

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Nominees:

The Book Thief: John Williams

Gravity: Steven Price

Her: William Butler, Andy Koyama

Saving Mr. Banks: Thomas Newman

Philomena: Alexandre Desplat

 

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

Nominees:

Despicable Me 2: Pharrell Williams( “Happy”)

Frozen: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez(“Let It Go”)

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom: Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge, Larry Mullen Jr., Brian Burton(“Ordinary Love”)

Alone Yet Not Alone: Bruce Broughton(“Alone Yet Not Alone”)

Her: Karen O(“The Moon Song”)

 

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Nominees:

Gravity: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson

Captain Phillips: Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro

Inside Llewyn Davis: Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor: Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow

 

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Nominees:

All Is Lost: Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips: Oliver Tarney

Gravity: Glenn Freemantle

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Brent Burge

Lone Survivor: Wylie Stateman

 

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Nominees:

Gravity: Timothy Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds

Iron Man Three: Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Daniel Sudick

The Lone Ranger: Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness: Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

 

Best Documentary, Feature

Nominees:

The Act of Killing: Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen

Cutie and the Boxer: Zachary Heinzerling, Lydia Dean Pilcher

Dirty Wars: Rick Rowley, Jeremy Scahill

Al Midan: Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer

20 Feet from Stardom: Morgan Neville

 

Best Documentary, Short Subject

Nominees:

Cavedigger: Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear: Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls: Sara Ishaq

The Lady In Number 6: Malcolm Clarke, Carl Freed

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall: Edgar Barens

 

Best Short Film, Animated

Nominees:

Feral: Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden

Get a Horse!: Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim

Mr Hublot: Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares

Possessions: Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom (TV): Max Lang, Jan Lachauer

 

Best Short Film, Live Action

Nominees:

Aquel no era yo: Esteban Crespo

Avant que de tout perdre: Xavier Legrand

Helium: Anders Walter

Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?: Selma Vilhunen

 

 

 

Advertisements

Comments, Comments Welcome

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s